11.05.2013

A Few Things I'm Not a Fan Of

Welcome! I just thought you may want to know that you are currently reading my 200th post. I'm not sure when this happened...it kind of just snuck up on me. These little milestones are kind of fun to celebrate! I'm also just a tiny few followers away from 100. I'm hoping to get there by next month's one year blogiversary, because I have a fun little giveaway planned! I normally am not really a fan of blog giveaways, but this is a special occasion and I want to do something to thank everyone that reads my rambling words every day!

Okay, public service announcement is officially over. Today, I want to talk about something that just kind of jumped into my mind. We all have things/people/food/inanimate objects that we hate. Well, actually, I don't like the word "hate." It just sounds so harsh. I mean, that word should be reserved for things like world hunger and animal abuse and things that are actually hate-worthy. These things I'm about to discuss aren't nearly on that level...they just sort of bother me a little. Or a lot. Sometimes, they bother me a lot. Therefore, I present to you:


1. Raisins.
This is probably the silliest thing on my list. I know you are probably thinking, "Yeah Miranda, we all have food that we don't like. It's not a big deal." But, people, I don't just have a typical distaste for raisins. I cannot even stand to be in the presence of them. I don't want to look at them, I don't want to touch them, I don't want to smell them, and you couldn't pay me a million dollars to actually eat even one tiny little raisin. They are just truly disgusting to me. I have hated them since I was a toddler. My mom said I used to call them "bugs." The aversion has followed me through life, and at 24, I'm still not willing to be an adult and give them a try.

2. Adult cartoons.
When I was a kid, I was flat out frightened of The Simpsons. Something about them was just not cutting it for me. Same goes for South Park. Which, I guess was a good thing back then because those shows were definitely not content appropriate for children under the age of at least 16...in my opinion anyway. Growing up, I still couldn't get into these shows, or Family Guy, or anything like that. The humor is not humorous to me, but it isn't just that. Something about the animation is just disturbing. I fell asleep with he TV on one night a few years back, and woke up at like 2:00 in the morning and Futurama was on the channel I had been watching. I didn't sleep for the rest of the night. Weird? Maybe. But, it is what it is.

3. The terms "wifey" and "hubby."
There are several words that get on my nerves, but hearing couples refer to each other as "wifey" and "hubby" is like listening to nails on a chalkboard. Again, I'm not sure why. Honestly, I just think it's pretty darn silly. First of all, I have heard teenage couples call each other this, and I just think that is not cute at all. You guys are going to be broken up in a week...don't act like you're married. And older couples? There are so many good pet names out there to choose from! Why hubby and wifey? Why? I hope no one takes offense to this, because that's not what I'm trying to do. My mom calls my dad hubby, and I can let it slide. Even though it drives me crazy.

4. Taylor Swift.
I'm just going to go ahead and hide behind the wall while I talk about this one, because I know some of you are already throwing tomatoes at me. (Especially Jessica, because she just told me the other day that she loves Taylor Swift, and we are blog twins and all, so I don't want to ruin that, ha ha.) Anyway, I really just cannot get into the T-Swift infatuation. As a 24-year-old woman, I know I should have that ability, but I don't. She is a decent songwriter, but her songs are all the same. I don't think she is that talented of a singer. I don't like her "style" of music. I'm sorry! Don't hate me. When she first came out way back in the day with "Tim McGraw," I liked her. I really did. But she just doesn't do it for me anymore. You will never catch her on any of my playlists. I'm sorry, folks.

5. Lazy spelling and grammar.
Disclaimer: I am not claiming to be a professional at the English language. I do not use perfect, correct grammar all the time, and you will certainly find the occasional typo in my posts. However, at least I TRY, and I am not being lazy or ignorant when I sit down to write a tweet or a blog post. Folks, English is a VERY important subject in school. In order to make it through life, you need to be able to write and communicate effectively. That's just the truth. All of this confusing "to" with "two" and "too," and "there" with "they're" and "their" is not cutting it! Also, punctuation is key! It's one thing to have a run-on sentence, but it's a completely different thing to do this: "Hey facebook today was grate and i ain't wake up till noon and then i went to da store and bawt sum chickin and came home and fried the chickin and then i eat all of it in too bytes."

6. Gloating hash tags/fishing for compliments on Instagram.
We are deep into the age of social media and hash tags. One thing I have noticed about hash tags is that they seem to be an acceptable form of self praise. You know what I'm talking about, you will be scrolling through Insta and see another duck-face selfie of a girl, which is smile worthy in itself, but then you look at the hash tags. They usually say things like #girl (well, duh), #cutie, #smooches (really, couldn't tell), #hottie, #prettyeyes, #adorable, and #beautiful. That's bad enough, but then they take it one step further and say, #jkimsougly. Followed by a sad face. And then there will be comments from several trolling boys that say things like, "Na baby, u r beautiful." This is just so infuriating. To all ladies out there, you are gorgeous, and you don't have to use hash tags to fish for compliments from men who spend their days creeping young women on Instagram. Believe that!

7. Sharing extremely personal photos/stories on Facebook.
A couple of weeks ago, I was taking my evening scroll through my Facebook timeline and I came across an album of completely disturbing pictures that a guy I went to high school with posted. They were of him (shirtless) and his girlfriend (in a bra and jeans) posed in various places around their house. Kissing in front of the mirror. Cuddled up on the couch. Hugging each other. Basically, all stuff that should really be kept in your private life. Nobody, and I mean nobody wants to see all of that PDA...especially when you are half naked! Also, Facebook statuses about your sex life should not even be an option. Your partner probably doesn't appreciate it, and your Facebook friends just really don't need to know all of the details.

Even though seven is an odd number, it is also supposed to be lucky, so I think I will end my list there. For today anyway. This post has potential for multiple editions in the future. What are some things you're not a fan of? Do we have anything in common?

Have a great Tuesday!

Truly,
Miranda

Duh! Danae said...

with you on the FB I hate when people bitch in coded posts on there. I'm like get out with it our don't!

Pleas(e) and Carrots said...

Okay I am disowning you as my twin because OMG TAYLOR!! I love her and always have, since back in 2006 and her first CD came out. haha jk I won't disown you but that makes me :-(

Other than that, I totally agree with all of these (except raisins, but I have my own food that I can't be in the room with-- chinese food)! The hashtags are super annoying and adult cartoons are just weird.

Stephanie said...

7 is my lucky number, so it's ok you ended with 7. :) I agree with most of these! I don't hate raisins as much as you...as I will eat the chocolate covered or yogurt covered ones occasionally.

Chelsea Warner said...

Okay, I love this post! I agree with pretty much everything you said... except raisins! I can't stand Taylor Swift, ugh. However, I am guilty of saying "hubby", but the strange thing is I only use it when I'm typing, not speaking. Probably because I am too lazy. Also, if you can't use there, their, and they're correctly then we can't be friends. This post made me smile :) Thanks for that, girl!

Kalyn V said...

I can't stand when people hashtag like that! And the hubby thing... drives me crazy, but maybe because it's something I would never say. My best friend says it (occasionally) but it doesn't annoy me as bad because she's just "that" kind of person haha.

Christine said...

I agree 100% with the hubby/wifey thing; it drives me insane! Just started following your blog :)

Crystal said...

TOTALLY agree on Taylor Swift! Between her and Miley Cyrus, I need a drink (or 6!)! Loved the lazy grammar sentence too :P That one definitely drives me bat-sh$t crazy too!

Meghan said...

I can take Taylor Swift in moderation. I am more a fan of her older more country sounding stuff than her new poppy sound.

Helene in Between said...

I agree with all of these. especially the wifey, hubby thing. sick!

The Peanut Program said...

we absolutely have the t-swift haterade in common. okay so i don't HATE her, like you said. But I dislike her. I really enjoyed her music when she sang songs like "Our Song" and "teardrops on my guitar" and "picture to burn" basically her TAYLOR SWIFT album. Now what she releases is just pop garbage.

and the #6. Gloating hash tags/fishing for compliments on Instagram.. oh my GOSH could NOT agree more. please stop it already. I've discussed my HATE (and i mean that) for hastagging before!

Rachael @ Pretty in Pink said...

Number 7 kind of just scarred me for life! What in the actual hell?! ahah

Brittanylea02 said...

I'm totally with you on Taylor Swift! I used to like her when she first came out but man she drives me crazy now! She makes my head hurt!

And yes why must people share so much on FB! I don't need you see you making out with your s/o, or your hives! Yes, I have seen albums of hives LOL

Kelli @She Crab Soup said...

I have been over Facebook for quite a while now, sometimes I even skip my one time a day look.

I'm the worlds worst at typos on Twitter, I like to blame auto correct but in reality I'm just moving to fast and not proof reading. It feels weird to say I need to proof read my social media content. UGH

Renee said...

The example for #5?? ...BAHAHA!

And congrats on the 200th post, that's pretty impressive! :)

Kathy @ Vodka and Soda said...

ugh, i hate taylor swift as much as i hate drake and kanye which is a lot! all she does is whine in her songs. hey taylor, maybe it's not them but you?

-kathy
Vodka and Soda

A Life Less Traveled said...

I hate the word hubby! I refuse to use it.

Chestnut Mocha said...

hah I can totally agree with wifey and hubby! The raisins cracked me up, though! haha I have some things I hate, too, but no one I know relates to that :-)

Dustin Holland said...

Without the raisins thing, this could very well be my own list of dislikes.

"Let's eat, Grandma!" vs. "Let's eat Grandma!"

Remember: Punctuation is the difference between communication, and cannibalism.

#sougly #nobodycouldeverloveme #LebronJamesPlaysThemShootyHoops

© My Restless Soul. Made with love by The Dutch Lady Designs.